Dog show winner
Over-all Winner of the Dog Show at the Norwood Green Summer Fete 2021
Donkey rides at Norwood Green Summer Fete 2021
Donkey Rides at Norwood Green Summer Fete 2021

Images courtesy of Les Holmes

See the Bees at Norwood Green Summer Fete 2020
See the Bees At Norwood Green Summer Fete 2020

The Norwood Green Summer Fete was made possible by a small army of volunteers and supporters, some of whom worked behind the scenes for several weeks prior to the big day.  

A HUGE thank-you goes to everyone who gave their time, energy and support to making the Fete a great success

Summer Fete Founding Working Party
Andy Mear – Team Leader and Chief Organiser
Andrew Parker
Sally Clamp
Abbe Gordziejko
Mark Gordziejko
Debbie Rustom
Roger Rustom
Tony Dack
Christine Ferneyhough
Carole Kirby
Jane Blakeborough

Dog Show
Abbe Gordziejko – Main organiser
Mark Gordziejko
Ian Kenyon – Compere
Any Booth – Judge
Jenny Peers – Judge
Rachel Rafter – Judge
Abbe’s mum Elaine

Cars on the Green
Andy Mear

Jolly Jungle Japes Walk
Mark Gordziejko – Main organiser
Rebecca and Carole Kirby
Kris Elvidge and Kay
Kevin Hobson
Helen Dent
Jo Phillips
Oli and Kizzy Cook
Emma Marshall and family
Abbe Gordziejko and her mum Elaine

Dog Stall in aid of Alzheimer’s Society
Mark Gordziejko – Main organiser
Kevin and Denise Hobson
Kevin and Carol Nolan

Sponsorship for the dog events from local businesses
King Street Pet Stores, Brighouse
Paddle and Chase Canine Hydrotherapy, Brighouse
Burnhills, Cleckheaton

Children’s Activities and Games
Sonjia Peers – Main organiser
Claire Web
Emma Marshall
Melanie Hartley
Nicki McConnell
Helen Dent
Plus a lot of help from the village children

Cake Stall
Sally Clamp – main organiser
along with the Marvellous Margaret Marshall
Plus the many village cake-bakers who contributed

Tombola
Debbie Rustom
Roger Rustom
Plus the many residents who provided items

Wine or Water Stall
Christine Ferneyhough
Ana and Jeff Gregory with daughters Gracie and Sofia
Plus the many village residents who contributed wine

Tat n Treasures Stall
Andrew Parker
Polly Parker
Plus the many residents who provided items

Judge a Book by its Cover Stall
Carole Kirby
Plus the many residents who provided books

Donkey Rides
Tim Booth, Hird & Partners Vets
Donkeys provided by Real Donkeys

Boules Competition
Tony Dack

See the Bees
Tony Dack
Ian Woodall
Plus support from Halifax Beekeeping Society

Support on the Day
Geoffrey Ezekiel – litter control
Angela Porter – portaloos
Catherine Bailey – straw bales
Abbe Gordziejko – bunting
Les Holmes – photography
Jonnie Carroll
Libby Carroll
Heather Paley-Strange
Rick Heaton
Andy Peers
Marc Salama
Chris Noakes
Jonathan Dent
Michael Frazer

Live Music by Mark and Abi Band
(no, not that Mark and Abbe 😊)

Food and Drink
Chris Blood, Old White Beare
Josh Pickles, The Pear Tree
Beverly Smith, Creperie Louise
Dylan Garrigan, Popcorn
The Sno Shack

Fundraising
Ben Mear – Raffle
Andy Mear – Key to the World
Jane Blakeborough – Crowdfunder Appeal

Local Business Support
Old White Beare – Bar, BBQ and Live Music
Pear Tree – Bar and Pie ‘n’ Peas
Villa Soft Drinks – Bottled water
B&M, Tesco & Sainsbury – Sweets for children’s activities
Geraghtys Limited – Barriers and water feature 😊

Promoting
Jo Phillips – Fete signage and leaflets
Jane Blakeborough – General promoting and banners

(We hope we’ve listed everyone and that we’ve spelt everyone’s name right, many apologies if we haven’t)